Username: Password:

Author Topic: How to configure a router to open up new ports?  (Read 2979 times)

_tom_

  • Middleweight
  • *****
  • Posts: 8842
How to configure a router to open up new ports?
« on: May 18, 2006, 12:20:03 AM »
I've been having problems with lag on Counterstrike: Source and I emailed steam support, they said I need to open up some specific ports on my router by configuring it. I have no idea how to do this.. They gave me an IP address that should work for most routers apparently to allow configuration, (http://192.168.1.1/) but it didnt work for me! We have a weird setup, belkin pre-router into a netgear router I think.

Any help would be great  :D

bubchronic

  • Junior Flyweight
  • *
  • Posts: 33
    • http://www.myspace.com/thelugers
How to configure a router to open up new ports?
« Reply #1 on: May 18, 2006, 02:07:06 AM »
Hi Tom,
check this site out. I had to set up some ports recently. Very useful info here.

http://portforward.com/

Ol

  • Administrator
  • Featherweight
  • *****
  • Posts: 258
    • http://www.bareknucklepickups.co.uk
How to configure a router to open up new ports?
« Reply #2 on: May 18, 2006, 07:33:05 AM »
Go to Start > Run > cmd > Hit Enter

type ipconfig and press enter

the default gateway is your router's ip address.

Now go to your browser and enter this ip into the address bar. You will be asked for your user name and password. I hope you have these!

If you have not changed them then they will be the default ones.  Googol for the make and model of your router and you should be able to find the default ones - perhaps admin admin or something like that.

Then you need to find a menu which allows you to add port numbers. Simple really! lol!

Not only do you need to do this on your router, but also on your software firewall aswell.

HTH
rgds
Ol.
The web guy @ BKP

_tom_

  • Middleweight
  • *****
  • Posts: 8842
How to configure a router to open up new ports?
« Reply #3 on: May 18, 2006, 05:27:00 PM »
Right cheers. I'll try that later after I've finished off the rest of my coursework  :D

schmendict

  • Guest
How to configure a router to open up new ports?
« Reply #4 on: May 18, 2006, 07:05:27 PM »
As the man who got Tom into Half Life 2 and its many beautious add-ons, i have found this very useful myself.
Thank you. :D

_tom_

  • Middleweight
  • *****
  • Posts: 8842
How to configure a router to open up new ports?
« Reply #5 on: May 18, 2006, 07:21:06 PM »
I did the port forwarding thing for the Belkin pre-router thing that we have (that is what the default gateway is anyway), but it still didnt work, really bad lag on servers still  :(  Any ideas now?

Bainzy

  • Lightweight
  • ***
  • Posts: 771
    • http://www.shredaholic.com
How to configure a router to open up new ports?
« Reply #6 on: May 18, 2006, 07:30:04 PM »
I've tried port forwarding using all the correct methods for my wireless router too with no luck, I still get slow downloads on torrents / P2P.

_tom_

  • Middleweight
  • *****
  • Posts: 8842
How to configure a router to open up new ports?
« Reply #7 on: May 18, 2006, 08:40:03 PM »
Yep same. Torrents dont even work for me anymore  :?

badgermark

  • Welterweight
  • ****
  • Posts: 1864
  • Mm-hai!
How to configure a router to open up new ports?
« Reply #8 on: May 18, 2006, 10:21:03 PM »
Try getting onto the reuters web set up, for me on my belkin thing i type 192.168.2.1 in my browser, and disable its built in firewall and security. Keep the encription though. Just make sure you have a software firewall and allow that to access the steam thingy.

Also look for the dmz, and place your gaming machine in it. Should run a bit better with that on.
Mississippi Queens, Holydiver.

_tom_

  • Middleweight
  • *****
  • Posts: 8842
How to configure a router to open up new ports?
« Reply #9 on: May 18, 2006, 11:03:20 PM »
Quote from: badgermark
Try getting onto the reuters web set up, for me on my belkin thing i type 192.168.2.1 in my browser, and disable its built in firewall and security. Keep the encription though. Just make sure you have a software firewall and allow that to access the steam thingy.

Also look for the dmz, and place your gaming machine in it. Should run a bit better with that on.


Haha just did that, went into security settings and security is disabled  :lol: