Username: Password:

Author Topic: Should I Give Our My Bank Details?  (Read 2106 times)

dave_mc

  • Middleweight
  • *****
  • Posts: 9796
Re: Should I Give Our My Bank Details?
« Reply #15 on: September 15, 2009, 09:52:38 PM »
I never use my debit card online. I always use a credit card for any purchase I make as it offers you much more protection if things go tits-up. If there's something wrong then the credit card company is jointly responsible with the retailer for the goods/services purchased. I believe this is covered under section 75 of the Consumer Credit Act (CCA).

+1, and good luck, dave :)