Username: Password:

Author Topic: Where to get wire...  (Read 2404 times)

rinse_master

  • Featherweight
  • ***
  • Posts: 398
Where to get wire...
« on: October 27, 2005, 12:28:03 PM »
I have to re-wire my Edwards (I tried the JP wiring, but did it wrong  :oops: )

I need some normal wire but I don't know what sort of guage or any specific type of wire?

I also need some wire to hook up the 3 way toggle, but on the JP wiring you need 2 inputs and 2 outputs from the switch, plus the ground wire, is there such a thing as 5 conductor cable?

I know there is a maplins near me (in Poole), or an I better off ordering from somewhere like allparts?
"What frequency are you getting? Is it noise or sweet, sweet music?"

PhilKing

  • Welterweight
  • ****
  • Posts: 3654
Where to get wire...
« Reply #1 on: October 27, 2005, 12:53:45 PM »
The 4 conductor also has an earth wire which you can use to get 5.  For JP wiring, couldn't you do the split/series/parallel before you do the pickup selection?  Then you would only need 3 wires to the switch.
So many pickups, so little time

HJM

  • Welterweight
  • ****
  • Posts: 2330
Where to get wire...
« Reply #2 on: October 27, 2005, 01:27:43 PM »
Are we talking John Petrucci or Jimmy Page wiring??

Allparts sell 4 conductor in one foot lengths, Tim might do too!
Apache,VHII,Emerald,Nailbomb,MiracleMan,StormyMonday,BlackDog,Trilogy,Mothersmilk,Sultans+Sinner

rinse_master

  • Featherweight
  • ***
  • Posts: 398
Where to get wire...
« Reply #3 on: October 27, 2005, 04:07:41 PM »
:roll: , I should have just typed it properly in the first place!, it is Jimmy Page.

It needs 5 strands because there are 2 inputs and two outputs from the 3 way (I think this has something to do with the coil shift bit, as one wire oges back to the DPDT switch) I had tried another schematic that had just the 3 wires plus ground but I got silence. I asked a couple of people and lots recommended the Gibson schematic, that one has the 4 wires needed.

Would I be able to use 4 conductor and run another single bit of wire up to the switch? Or would that not be a good idea for any reason?...
"What frequency are you getting? Is it noise or sweet, sweet music?"

HJM

  • Welterweight
  • ****
  • Posts: 2330
Where to get wire...
« Reply #4 on: October 27, 2005, 04:41:00 PM »
The four conductor has a scren that you can use as the ground, or fifth conductor. As for gauge, anything you can work with. Cloth covered push back works well, allparts sell that too!
Apache,VHII,Emerald,Nailbomb,MiracleMan,StormyMonday,BlackDog,Trilogy,Mothersmilk,Sultans+Sinner

Steve-Mr Pig 2U

  • Guest
Where to get wire...
« Reply #5 on: October 27, 2005, 07:32:35 PM »
Or you could get it from us, its much better quality and alot cheaper!

rinse_master

  • Featherweight
  • ***
  • Posts: 398
Where to get wire...
« Reply #6 on: October 28, 2005, 07:09:17 AM »
OK, I can use the 4 conductor cable, as it has a plain wire that can be used for the ground. (can't believe I forgot that!?!?), so that's good.

Steve, I didn't realise you did wire too, I have a few guitars in various states of electrical disrepair at the moment so I'll have to sort out what I need and give you guys a call once I'm off from work.
"What frequency are you getting? Is it noise or sweet, sweet music?"